Every month I pull the numbers straight from Unlock MLS so you can see what’s really for sale across the Greater Austin Area to Bryan College Station. This October 2026 report focuses on homes for sale in 8 Central Texas cities, broken down by property type: single-family homes, condos and townhomes, manufactured/mobile/modular homes, and listings categorized as “See Remarks.” 

Across these cities there are 8,170 active listings against 1,417 closed sales in October, which works out to about 5.8 months of supply. Roughly 58% of active listings have had at least one price reduction.

Overview  |  By Property Type  |  City Snapshot  |  City by City  |  For Buyers  |  For Sellers  |  FAQ

8,170
Active listings
1,417
Closed sales in October
5.8
Months of supply
58%
Actives with a price cut

October 2026 Market Overview

Single-family homes make up the bulk of the inventory with 6,531 active listings and 1,261 October closings (5.2 months of supply). Condos and townhomes have 1,563 active listings against 151 closings, or 10.4 months of supply.

Supply varies a lot by city. Leander has the most inventory relative to sales at 6.4 months, while Cedar Park is the tightest at 3.1 months. As a rule of thumb, under 4 months favors sellers, 4–6 months is balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers.

Homes for Sale by Property Type

Property Type Active Listings October Closed Months of Supply % With Price Cut Market
Single-Family Homes 6,531 1,261 5.2 60% Balanced
Condos & Townhomes 1,563 151 10.4 52% Buyer’s
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 24 2 12.0 46% Buyer’s
See Remarks 52 3 17.3 48% Buyer’s

City Snapshot

City Active Listings October Closed Months of Supply SFH Median List Price SFH Median DOM Market
Austin 4,356 723 6.0 $575,000 66 Balanced
Round Rock 641 126 5.1 $425,000 70 Balanced
Georgetown 1,210 203 6.0 $474,900 84 Balanced
Hutto 449 90 5.0 $341,965 60 Balanced
Pflugerville 559 92 6.1 $379,990 64 Buyer’s
Cedar Park 199 64 3.1 $525,000 64 Seller’s
Leander 630 99 6.4 $536,000 89 Buyer’s
Taylor 126 20 6.3 $289,900 95 Buyer’s

City by City: For Sale by Property Type

Austin

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 2,945 $575,000 $300 66 592 5.0
Condos & Townhomes 1,369 $379,000 $343 86 130 10.5
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 4 $370,000 $336 367 1 4.0
See Remarks 38 $849,450 $441 115 0 —

Round Rock

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 571 $425,000 $194 70 117 4.9
Condos & Townhomes 67 $324,990 $187 104 8 8.4
See Remarks 3 $595,000 $594 130 1 3.0

Georgetown

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 1,152 $474,900 $204 84 200 5.8
Condos & Townhomes 51 $284,000 $193 89 3 17.0
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 5 $380,000 $219 62 0 —
See Remarks 2 — — — 0 —

Hutto

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 442 $341,965 $167 60 90 4.9
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 2 — — — 0 —
See Remarks 5 $2.51M $229 184 0 —

Pflugerville

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 527 $379,990 $181 64 89 5.9
Condos & Townhomes 30 $272,400 $180 58 3 10.0
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 2 — — — 0 —

Cedar Park

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 180 $525,000 $220 64 58 3.1
Condos & Townhomes 18 $340,000 $203 78 6 3.0
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 1 — — — 0 —

Leander

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 601 $536,000 $201 89 96 6.3
Condos & Townhomes 22 $312,990 $210 78 1 22.0
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 7 $395,000 $339 134 1 7.0
See Remarks 0 — — — 1 —

Taylor

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 113 $289,900 $181 95 19 5.9
Condos & Townhomes 6 $186,000 $214 464 0 —
Manufactured, Mobile & Modular 3 $199,000 $162 46 0 —
See Remarks 4 $287,500 $188 79 1 4.0

What This Means for Buyers

With 58% of listings already carrying a price reduction and several cities sitting in balanced or buyer-leaning territory, buyers have more room to negotiate on price, closing costs, rate buydowns and repairs than they did a few years ago. Homes that have been on the market longer than the median days on market in their city are often the best place to start a conversation.

Condos and townhomes, along with manufactured and modular homes, can offer a lower entry price, but inventory and resale activity vary widely by city, so it pays to look at the months of supply for the exact city and property type you’re considering.

What This Means for Sellers

Pricing right from day one matters more than ever. When buyers have plenty of choices, overpriced homes sit, and a price cut later usually costs more than pricing correctly at launch. Strong photos, a clean pre-listing inspection and a clear strategy for concessions help your home stand out.

If you’re thinking about selling, I’ll prepare a free market analysis for your home using the same Unlock MLS data, with comparable sales from your neighborhood and a pricing strategy built for today’s market.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does “months of supply” mean?

It’s the number of active listings divided by the number of homes that closed in the most recent month (October). It estimates how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale if no new listings came on the market.

Is the Greater Austin Area a buyer’s market right now?

Across the 8 cities in this report there are about 5.8 months of supply, but it varies by city and property type. Check the city tables above for the specific area you’re interested in.

What does “See Remarks” mean as a property type?

It’s a category in Unlock MLS that listing agents use when a home doesn’t fit neatly into the standard property types. The details are explained in the listing remarks.

Why use the median instead of the average price?

A few very expensive listings can pull an average way up. The median is the middle price, so it gives a more realistic picture of a typical home.

How often is this report updated?

I publish a new For Sale market report every month, using data pulled directly from Unlock MLS.

Want to know what these numbers mean for your home?
Whether you’re buying, selling or have inherited a property, I’m happy to walk you through your options.
Call or text (512) 629-9050  |  trina@southernluxegroup.com

Data source & notes: Data pulled from Unlock MLS (Matrix) on November 7, 2026, Residential property type, listings originating in Unlock MLS only. Active listings are a snapshot as of the pull date. Closed sales are those with a close date of October 1–31, 2026. Medians are calculated by city and property type; days on market (DOM) is as reported in the MLS. “Price cut” means the current list price is below the original list price. Condos & Townhomes combines the Condominium and Townhouse subtypes; Manufactured, Mobile & Modular combines those three subtypes. Medians are not shown when fewer than 3 listings are active in a category. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Trina Heinmiller, REALTOR® | Southern Luxe Group | eXp Realty. Serving the Greater Austin Area to Bryan College Station.