Every month I pull the numbers straight from the Bryan-College Station Regional MLS so you can see what’s really for sale across the Brazos Valley. This October 2026 report focuses on homes for sale in 8 Brazos Valley cities, broken down by property type: single-family homes (including patio homes and new builder homes), condos and townhomes, manufactured and modular homes, and recreational properties. 

Across these cities there are 1,640 active listings against 164 closed sales in October, which works out to about 10.0 months of supply. Roughly 47% of active listings have had at least one price reduction.

Overview  |  By Property Type  |  City Snapshot  |  City by City  |  For Buyers  |  For Sellers  |  FAQ

1,640
Active listings
164
Closed sales in October
10.0
Months of supply
47%
Actives with a price cut

October 2026 Market Overview

Single-family homes make up the bulk of the inventory with 1,299 active listings and 144 October closings (9.0 months of supply). Condos and townhomes have 290 active listings against 16 closings, or 18.1 months of supply.

Supply varies a lot by city. Bryan has the most inventory relative to sales at 11.2 months, while College Station is the tightest at 8.4 months. As a rule of thumb, under 4 months favors sellers, 4–6 months is balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers.

Homes for Sale by Property Type

Property Type Active Listings October Closed Months of Supply % With Price Cut Market
Single-Family Homes 1,299 144 9.0 47% Buyer’s
Condos & Townhomes 290 16 18.1 47% Buyer’s
Manufactured & Modular 42 4 10.5 50% Buyer’s
Recreational 9 0 — 56% —

City Snapshot

City Active Listings October Closed Months of Supply SFH Median List Price SFH Median DOM Market
Bryan 651 58 11.2 $317,950 78 Buyer’s
College Station 696 83 8.4 $419,700 75 Buyer’s
Caldwell 97 7 13.9 $275,000 111 Buyer’s
Navasota 59 7 8.4 $295,000 92 Buyer’s
Somerville 48 1 48.0 $245,000 75 Buyer’s
Franklin 44 1 44.0 $512,400 141 Buyer’s
Hearne 30 5 6.0 $206,500 51 Balanced
Madisonville 15 2 7.5 $290,000 137 Buyer’s

City by City: For Sale by Property Type

Bryan

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 560 $317,950 $192 78 54 10.4
Condos & Townhomes 82 $132,000 $140 132 3 27.3
Manufactured & Modular 8 $220,000 $196 71 1 8.0
Recreational 1 — — — 0 —

College Station

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 486 $419,700 $205 75 70 6.9
Condos & Townhomes 208 $272,400 $179 102 13 16.0
Manufactured & Modular 1 — — — 0 —
Recreational 1 — — — 0 —

Caldwell

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 83 $275,000 $169 111 6 13.8
Manufactured & Modular 12 $199,000 $105 109 1 12.0
Recreational 2 — — — 0 —

Navasota

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 57 $295,000 $178 92 7 8.1
Manufactured & Modular 2 — — — 0 —

Somerville

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 31 $245,000 $174 75 0 —
Manufactured & Modular 14 $172,500 $141 129 1 14.0
Recreational 3 $139,000 $389 200 0 —

Franklin

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 38 $512,400 $256 141 1 38.0
Manufactured & Modular 4 $229,950 $177 66 0 —
Recreational 2 — — — 0 —

Hearne

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 29 $206,500 $168 51 4 7.2
Manufactured & Modular 1 — — — 1 1.0

Madisonville

Property Type Active Median List Price Median List $/SqFt Median DOM October Closed Months of Supply
Single-Family Homes 15 $290,000 $166 137 2 7.5

What This Means for Buyers

With 47% of listings already carrying a price reduction and several cities sitting in balanced or buyer-leaning territory, buyers have more room to negotiate on price, closing costs, rate buydowns and repairs than they did a few years ago. Homes that have been on the market longer than the median days on market in their city are often the best place to start a conversation.

Condos and townhomes, along with manufactured and modular homes, can offer a lower entry price, but inventory and resale activity vary widely by city, so it pays to look at the months of supply for the exact city and property type you’re considering.

What This Means for Sellers

Pricing right from day one matters more than ever. When buyers have plenty of choices, overpriced homes sit, and a price cut later usually costs more than pricing correctly at launch. Strong photos, a clean pre-listing inspection and a clear strategy for concessions help your home stand out.

If you’re thinking about selling, I’ll prepare a free market analysis for your home using the same BCS MLS data, with comparable sales from your neighborhood and a pricing strategy built for today’s market.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does “months of supply” mean?

It’s the number of active listings divided by the number of homes that closed in the most recent month (October). It estimates how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale if no new listings came on the market.

Is the Brazos Valley a buyer’s market right now?

Across the 8 cities in this report there are about 10.0 months of supply, but it varies by city and property type. Check the city tables above for the specific area you’re interested in.

What counts as a “Recreational” property?

It’s a residential subtype in the Bryan-College Station Regional MLS for homes such as weekend, lake or hunting properties that aren’t primary-residence style listings. The details are in each listing’s remarks.

Why use the median instead of the average price?

A few very expensive listings can pull an average way up. The median is the middle price, so it gives a more realistic picture of a typical home.

How often is this report updated?

I publish a new For Sale market report every month, using data pulled directly from the Bryan-College Station Regional MLS.

Want to know what these numbers mean for your home?
Whether you’re buying, selling or have inherited a property, I’m happy to walk you through your options.
Call or text (512) 629-9050  |  trina@southernluxegroup.com

Data source & notes: Data pulled from the Bryan-College Station Regional MLS (Matrix) on November 7, 2026, Residential property type. For-sale listings include Active and Exclusive Agency statuses (a snapshot as of the pull date). Closed sales are those with a sold date of October 1–31, 2026. Medians are calculated by city and property type; days on market (DOM) is as reported in the MLS. “Price cut” means the current list price is below the original list price. Single-Family includes the Single Family, New Builder Home, Patio Home and New Patio Home subtypes; Condos & Townhomes includes Condo, Townhome, New Townhome and Homeplex; Manufactured & Modular includes Manufactured Home and Modular Home. Months of supply in the smaller towns is based on only a handful of October sales, so it can swing widely from month to month. Medians are not shown when fewer than 3 listings are active in a category. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Trina Heinmiller, REALTOR® | Southern Luxe Group | eXp Realty. Serving the Greater Austin Area to Bryan College Station.